Scorecard

Stoneywood-Dyce v Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP on Sat 16 Jul 2005 at
Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club Won 8 Wickets

Match report
Dundee High School recorded an important victory against fellow strugglers Stoneywood-Dyce in Aberdeen, largely thanks to a magnificent farewell hundred from overseas amateur Anthony Brooks.

The total chased was perhaps higher than need be, as the mainstay of the home side’s inning was captain Matty Cohen’s hundred, which included drops at long on by both Brooks and professional Brendan Ford, as well as a controversial run out decision early in his innings.

However, Cohen rode his luck well and played several powerful strokes against a High School bowling attack which struggled to defend the small boundaries at Peoples Park.

The pick of the bowlers was Duncan Lindsay, making a return to the side after a number of years, and was backed up well by Timmy Knight and Brendan Ford. However the bowling and fielding generally suffered increasingly as persistent rain set in just before the Stoneywood-Dyce innings ended on 269-5.

In reply, the High School innings began well despite the early loss of opener Donald Cramb for 12. Kenny Mitchell on his return to the side looked composed as he began to find some form, aided by the arrival of Brooks as the pair’s third wicket stand brought High back into the match.

Mitchell eventually succumbed to a bizarre run out on 69, but his replacement Ford continued in the same manner, scoring a composed 52* in support of Brooks, who never looked troubled and reached a fantastically structured and composed match-winning century in his final appearance for the club, as High School reached their large target with an over and eight wickets to spare.

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
270

(0.0 overs)
    
Kenneth Mitchell Run out  69 1
Donald Cramb Caught  12 1
Anthony Brooks Not Out  105
Brendan Ford Not Out  52
Kenneth Kyles   1
Timmy Knight   1
Mark Braid  
Graeme Beat  
Timmy Knight  
Duncan Lindsay  
Darren Milne  

Stoneywood-Dyce Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stoneywood-Dyce Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
269 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brendan Ford9.0128128.003.11
Darren Milne7.005500.007.86
Duncan Lindsay9.0241141.004.56
Timmy Knight9.0056156.006.22
Anthony Brooks9.0064232.007.11
Graeme Beat2.001600.008.00