Scorecard

Mannofield v Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP on Sat 30 Jul 2005 at
Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club Lost 6 Wickets

Match report

Dundee High School’s second trip of the season to Mannofield ended as unsuccessfully as the first with the league leaders claiming a comfortable victory by six wickets with 3.3 overs remaining.

Having been inserted the High School openers Kenny Kyles and Donald Cramb made a slow but steady start against an experienced attack spearheaded by veteran Andy Thorogood. Seemingly untroubled the pair advanced to a cautious 47 from 24 overs until a calamitous run out saw Kyles return to the pavilion for 16.

Having been joined at the wicket by professional Brendan Ford, Cramb continued to anchor the innings, however the introduction of former Scotland seamer Kevin Thomson into the bowling attack continued to slow the scoring rate as High School struggled to amass a challenging total.

It wasn’t until the departure of Cramb in the 38th over that things began to accelerate as Ford began cut loose with a series of powered boundaries. Ford raced from 45 to his century in the remaining seven overs, including an incredible flat batted six into the sight screen of the bowling of Randell.

In response Mannofield openers Lawson and Nanthakumaran made a positive start against High School’s seam attack of Ford and Darren Milne, and it was not until the introduction of left arm spinner Les Milne that a breakthrough was achieved.

Milne proceeded to take all four wickets to fall in a nine over spell that cost only 35 runs, but further breakthroughs proved impossible as the formidable Mannofield middle order headed by professional Kruger Van Wyk eased past their target of 192.

The 7 points gained may seem disappointing, but the result shows a marked improvement in the earlier fixture against the league leaders, which suggests High School are heading in the right direction as the season approaches the final stretch.


Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
192

(0.0 overs)
    
Kenneth Kyles Run out  16
Donald Cramb Bowled  49
Brendan Ford Not Out  109
Mark Braid Not Out  6
Les Milne   1
Graeme Beat  
Timmy Knight  
Paul Scott   2
Darren Milne  
Daniel Hunter  
Michael Ancell  

Mannofield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Mannofield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
196 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brendan Ford9.022600.002.89
Darren Milne9.023500.003.89
Daniel Hunter8.003700.004.62
Les Milne9.003548.753.89
Timmy Knight7.304200.005.60
Michael Ancell1.001300.0013.00