Scorecard

Kinross v Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI on Wed 04 Aug 2010 at 6PM
Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club Won by 26 runs

Match report Scroggie Park Falkland was the venue for the delayed final of the Monitor Two Counties Cup. Dalnacraig captain Robert Hopkins celebrating his fifty seventh birthday won the toss and elected to bat.

Dalnacraig opened with Adnan Nadir and Graham Mclaren. It was Nadir who took the attack to Kinross as McLaren found difficulty in timing the ball. The pair took the score to 51 in the eleventh over before Nadir trying to force the pace only succeeded in mistiming a Calum Watson delivery and was bowled with his score on 32 which included six fours.

McLaren was now joined by his captain Robert Hopkins and the veteran duo had only added a further eight runs before ‘Spider’ McLaren was Fraser Gosse for 15.

Hopkins now took up the mantle of run maker, as wickets fell about him, as Dalnacraig looked to post a respectable total.

He finished on 55 not out made from 38 balls with only one four and six in his innings as Dalnacraig closed their innings on 132 from their twenty overs.

The neutrals in the crowd felt that this might not be enough if the Kinross top order got going, and the feeling was that early wickets were the order of the day if Dalnacraig were to lift the cup.

Brothers James and Peter Ross opened for Kinross, Peter, a member of the successful Scotland Under 19 side in Belfast last week, and fresh from hitting 133 against Coupar Angus at the weekend, found runs more difficult to come by as he was first man out for 3 with only six on the board, hitting a Hopkins delivery to Adman Nadir at mid on.

James Ross and Jeremy Dixon set about repairing the damage of the early wicket, and they got the total to 25 before Hopkins struck again clean bowling Ross.

Simon Lopez came in at number four for Kinross and together with Dixon they put on the best partnership of the Kinross innings of 42. They were aided by some sloppy fielding by Dalnacraig, as chances went a begging.

However it was that man Hopkins, once again, who got into the act holding on to a catch in the deep to dispose of Lopez off the bowling of Adnan Nadir.

The run rate started to rise after the departure of Lopez, and wickets tumbled as Kinross tried to keep up with the required rate.

In the end it was all to much for the Fife side as they fell short by 26 runs, much to the delight of the Dalnacraig supporters.

There was no Man of the Match award but if there had been it would have deservedly gone to Robert ‘Hoppy’ Hopkins for his 55 runs and 2 for sixteen.

David M Potter 4 August 2010

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
132

(0.0 overs)
    
Graham McLaren Bowled  15
Adnan Nadir Bowled  32 1
Robert Hopkins Not Out  55 1
Daniel Hunter Bowled  8 1
Shogun Johnny Bowled  0
Adrian Parker Not Out  3
Duncan Lindsay  
Graham Hopkins  
Michael Ancell  
Abdul Rahman Saeed   1
Fesil Saeed   1

Kinross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
JJ Ross4.001800.004.50
J Dixon4.001800.004.50
C Watson4.0024212.006.00
F Gosse4.0032132.008.00
J Ross4.0033133.008.25

Kinross Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
106 (0.0 overs)
     
JJ Ross Bowled  17
P Ross Caught  3
J Dixon Bowled  25
S Lopez Caught  13
J Muncey Caught  2
S Brand Caught  3
J Ross Run out  2
C Watson Not Out  8
F Gosse Not Out  5
P MacDonald  
C Gosse  

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdul Rahman Saeed4.002400.006.00
Robert Hopkins4.011628.004.00
Adrian Parker3.002000.006.67
Adnan Nadir4.001334.333.25
Michael Ancell3.0013113.004.33
Shogun Johnny2.001000.005.00