Scorecard

Forthill v Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI on Sun 24 Apr 2011 at 1pm
Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club Won by 6 runs

Match report In the 100+ years of FP cricket fielding positions have always followed those of the MCC coaching manual-mid-off,long-on etc.

However yesterday saw the creation of a new position -Hunters Corner-but more of that later.

Dalnacraig lost the toss and were asked to bat as per Forthill XI normal procedure.

Lindsay and Parker the rugby playing gruesome twosome,opened the innings against a fairly gentle attack.

Lindsay was the first to depart after a far from textbook 16-however the opening partnership of around 40 was a good platform.

Kevin Ancell next in played carefully with Adrian P. moving the score steadily if not spectacularly along.

Aid departed to a wild head up swing, bringing Danny H to the wicket. He was promised a bowl provided he scored 50.He progressed rapidly to 37 and with Kevin also upping the pace Dalnacraig were well on top at 169 for 2 and looking good for a 250+ target.

Hunter departed caught sweeping bringing captain Hopkins to the wicket. He played steadily giving Kevin the strike as much as possible.

Forthill had introduced their Veteran,with a capital V, Ted Walker into the attack.

After playing some good aerial drives off Ted, Kevin fell a bit too easily caught behind late cutting Ted,poor shot selection.

Saghir playing his first game for a long time maintained the impetus with powerful front foot hitting.

Ted was however proving difficult to get away and Hopkins was next to go stumped behind.

Scotland squad player Dave Bruce was briefly at the wicket but soon showed that the Scotland squad he was in was for swimming.

Wickets then tumbled regularly and Dalnacraig scampered along to 233.Ted ,bowling 10 overs,as Simmy proved he could count as well as his father.

While Dalnacraig were happy with 233 their was a suspicion that 250 could have been reached and that 233 was within reach of Forthill on this wicket.

After a good tea, although could have improved with juice for the non tea drinkers and a team talk emphasising that if we held our catches we would win this game. The Forthill Cameron brothers made a good start treating the Dalnacraig opening attack,having a combined age of 75, with contempt.

After 12 overs a double bowling change brought the spin twins of Saghir and Parker to the fore.

The change paid immediate reward with Saghir picking up the older Cameron with a good one handed return catch.

Parker continued to slow the run rate down but runs were coming regularly at the other end. Never the less Parker bowled the Nr 3,with score at 87, bringing the man who will haunt Hunter to the crease,Adam Hill.

He has a similarity to Hunter in that his batting is less than text book however he was good at hitting(walloping) the ball in the air to deep mid-on.

This proved to be an excellent shot selection as Danny H was stationed there. The first one was fairly high but Hunter managed to get under it, however, to no-one who played last week's surpise it was dropped.

Nr 2 was again hit high but less powerfully to deep mid-on ,Hunter took up an immaculate position
and waited for the ball to descend-which it did-all the way to the ground via Hunter's hands.

Changing ends the next high wallop to deep mid-on again found Hunter under it-again you can guess the outcome.

By this time deep mid-on had been renamed HUNTERS CORNER and Hunter was now pleading to be moved.

The score had advanced to 141 for 2 with Forthill perhaps slightly the favourites at this point. However the replacement at HUNTERS CORNER-Kevin A held on to the next wallop from Hill to that area.

With Parkers 9 overs now complete,Forthill would not allow him the same 10 overs,Ted W had somehow bowled. With 9 overs for 20 runs on a good wicket this was an excellent performance by Aid.

Next the yonger Cameron had been clearly influenced by Hill's wallops and proceed to try and play the same shot-however he could not find Hunters Corner but mid-wicket instead and Ade took a good diving - catch-catches win matches.

These 2 catches had tilted the odds in Dalnacraigs favour.

The younger and slightly fitter Carnegie now came to the wicket but his less than nimble footwork was no match for lightning hands Fez behind the wicket.

Run outs and stumpings now followed as Kevin was introduced to the attack as a spin triplet and proved very good at flighting the ball so that it did not bounce.

With wickets falling regularly Carnegie senior came to the crease looking every inch the unfittest man in the league but proved he could still bat if not run.

He gave Forthill a glimmer of hope with a hard hit 22 but a good throw from Abdul in the deep was too much for his rotund waist and short legs.

Dalnacraigs ground fielding had been exceptional for the first 35 overs but was now creaking a bit with a number of runs being gifted to Forthill including the worst bit of ground fielding of the season so far-again at Hunters Corner by Bucket allowing a slow moving trundler through his legs for 4.

The last 3 overs at the pavilion end by Hoppy Junior were reasonable,after a first over which allowed Ted to exercise his arms. Never the less with the field well spread Forthill could not find the required boundaries and finished a tight game 6 runs behind.

Dalnacraig now sit top of the table however a better bowling and catching display will be needed to maintain this position.

League Table of drops -
Hunter 4
Michael 2
Kaleem 1
Hoppy Snr 1

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
233

(0.0 overs)
    
Adrian Parker Caught  53 1
Duncan Lindsay Bowled  16
Kevin Ancell Caught  75 1
Daniel Hunter Caught  37
Robert Hopkins Stumped  13 1
Muhammad Saghir Stumped  17 1
Dave Bruce Bowled  0
Fesil Saeed Caught  2 2
Abdul Rahman Saeed Not Out  4 1
Graham Hopkins Not Out  0
Kaleem Barreto  

Forthill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S.Hill6.011800.003.00
K.Singh7.0026126.003.71
C.Walker8.0030130.003.75
G.Carnegie7.004700.006.71
G.Walker10.014058.004.00
S.Cameron4.003000.007.50
A.Cameron4.0034134.008.50

Forthill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
227 (0.0 overs)
     
A.Cameron Caught  20
S.Cameron Caught  82
K.Singh Bowled  17
A.Hill Caught  34
G.Carnegie Stumped  7
R.Lloyd Stumped  6
S.Sim Run out  8
C.Walker Not Out  13
S.Carnegie Run out  22
S.Hill Not Out  6
G.Walker  

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abdul Rahman Saeed9.0049149.005.44
Adrian Parker9.0220120.002.22
Muhammad Saghir9.0048148.005.33
Kevin Ancell6.0040220.006.67
Graham Hopkins3.002400.008.00