Scorecard

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI v Coupar Angus on Sat 02 Jun 2007 at
Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club Won

Match report Another terrific performance by a rejuvenated 2nd team to defeat the current league leaders. This was despite coping with 4 early morning call offs and the absense of Hoppy Jnr.

Despite losing the toss the High bowled steadily without any luck to the early Coupar Angus batsmen. However the introduction of 50+ year old bowlers saw wickets fall at regular intervals. A 50+ year old was also assisted Coupar Angus by top scoring with 37,Spider "extras" McLaren who was behind the stumps. Is this a union record, all wickets taken by bowlers over 50?

In reply the High lost Prof Reid early, however Spehder and Kevin Ancell saw the High easily home despite a fine opening spell from the Coupar Angus captain Bob Edington.

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
122

(0.0 overs)
    
Graham McLaren Bowled  51
Colin Reid Bowled  2
Kevin Ancell Not Out  63 1
Graeme Beat Not Out  4
Robert Hopkins   1 1
Charith Gunath  
Les Milne   1
Mahmood Habib  
Lindsay Ancell  
Mehboob Hussain Habib  
Michael Ancell  

Coupar Angus Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.Nelson9.0131131.003.44
R.Edington7.021700.002.43
G.Gibbons2.001600.008.00
G.Croll7.0127127.003.86
G.Carnegie3.001100.003.67
I.Langton3.211700.005.10

Coupar Angus Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
120 (0.0 overs)
     
W.Jatherland Caught  23
K.MacNaughton Bowled  10
M.Nelson Run out  9
R.Edington Caught  4
G.Carnegie Bowled  22
G.Croll Bowled  0
S.McKay Bowled  6
G.Gibbons Bowled  1
I.;Langton Lbw  2
K.Walker Not Out  4
J.McIntyre Run out  2

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Ancell7.021300.001.86
Mahmood Habib5.011200.002.40
Lindsay Ancell10.041628.001.60
Les Milne10.0122122.002.20
Robert Hopkins8.331452.801.65
Mehboob Hussain Habib3.001700.005.67