Scorecard

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI v Kinloch on Sat 14 Jul 2007 at
Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club Won

Match report As the first team game had been called off Spehder was looking for a replacement for him, this was Paul Scott. Once team selection had been clarified and rumours had spread Horse was to open the batting, the biggest 2nd team crowd of the season waited with anticipation for the start of the game and Horses career best score.

Opening with the Prof, they got off to a quick start running well between the wickets, turning 1s into 2s and 2s into 3s. An opening partnership of 49 for the first wicket allowed the High School batting to grow in confidence. This culminated in Horse acheiving a career best score of 74 which included nine 4s. His young prodigy Hoppy Jnr. watched in amazement at the sheer class Horse had as an opening batsmen. His innings involved a lot of straight shots mixed in with cow(sorry horse) corner shots using his famous sweep shot. However missing from his innings was the scoop and the reverse sweep as he had been warned from the captain not to employ them until he got 100. Kevin,Zuli and Hoppy Snr. all contributed to the total of 194 but the innings was all about Paul Scott, who may have got 100 on a better pitch(so Lindsay said).

The High School bowling was not particulary good but against a poor Kinloch said was good enough. Michael and Mahmood opened and stopped Kinlcoh making runs early on with Michael taking the early break through. The skipper bowled very well for the first time in 6weeks and took a 5 for. Zuli and Farees picked up a wicket apiece in a comfortable victory. The Kinloch innings was ended by the star of the show Horse who outran the batsmen to the other end of the wicket to run him out, but only just hitting the stumps.

Around 7 catches were dropped and it soon becamse clear Horse could not be successful in wicket keeping and batting in the same day. At least 2 catches were put down as the bowlers fed the horse. Other noteable dropped catches were achieved by both Hoppys,Kevin(2),Prof Reid and Farees.

After not playing for 6 weeks, who would have beleived the High School 2nds would be sitting 2nd in the league with 84%.

Today however we finally saw the Horse in full flow batting and he is todays Man of the Match and his prize is a day out with Michael and who needs Hoppys Heroes when you can have Horses Heroes.

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
194

(0.0 overs)
    
Colin Reid Bowled  15
Paul Scott Caught  74 1
Kevin Ancell Caught  31 1
Zulfighar Ali Not Out  33
Robert Hopkins Bowled  13
Farees Ahmed Run out  7 2
Gregor Kiddie Run out  0
Graham Hopkins Not Out  0 1
Mahmood Habib  
Lindsay Ancell  
Michael Ancell  

Kinloch Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Bowman10.012900.002.90
S.Whisson8.003800.004.75
S.Proctor10.012400.002.40
A.Amar10.0050316.675.00
G.Fairburn7.014000.005.71

Kinloch Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
99 (0.0 overs)
     
R.Bowman Lbw  7
G.Fairburn Caught  0
N.Bruno Caught  33
A.Waderkar Bowled  5
A.Amar Bowled  1
D.Cook Caught  10
V.Varun Caught  1
S.Whisson Bowled  0
D.Martin Not Out  15
S.Proctor Run out  1
   

Dundee High School Former Pupils Cricket Club DHSFP XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Ancell10.0318118.001.80
Mahmood Habib10.012800.002.80
Robert Hopkins9.041252.401.33
Zulfighar Ali10.0318118.001.80
Graham Hopkins4.01800.002.00
Farees Ahmed2.01515.002.50